NY 851552

851553

Apr 23 1990

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 851552; 851553

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 5607.49.2500; 5607.50.2000

Mr. George Bellows
A. J. Arango, Inc.
P. O. Box 3007
Tampa, FL 33601

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene and nylon cordage from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Bellows:

In your letter dated April 12, 1990, on behalf of Lee Fisher International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of plied, man-made fiber (filament) cordage as follows: 100% polyethylene rope and 100% nylon rope on ruling requests NY 851552 and 851553, respectively. Both items measure approximately 1/4 inch in diameter, and we assume that each rope measures 10,000 decitex or more. The polyethylene cordage is a twisted 3-stand cabled rope with 3 plies in each strand. The nylon cordage is a twisted 3-strand cabled rope with 6 plies in each strand.

The applicable subheading for the polyethylene rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, ...; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; other. The nylon rope will be classified under the provision for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, ..., of other synthetic fibers, not braided or plaited, in subheading 5607.50.2000, HTS. The rates of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem plus 27.6 cents per kilogram for both of the above subheadings.

The polyethylene and nylon ropes falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director