NY 851544

May 1, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 851544

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0050

Ms. Crystal L. Osborne
Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc.
157 Yesler Way - Suite 605
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a screw press from Japan.

Dear Ms. Osborne:

In your letter dated April 11, 1990 on behalf of FKC Co., Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The FKC Screw Press is used in the dewatering of sludge in the pulp and paper industry. It is used to produce dry cake from various pulp and paper mill sludges.

The applicable subheading for the FKC Screw Press will be 8421.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director