NY 851523

May 15 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3D:345 851523

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550

Mr. Thomas E. Bernstein
Leeds Leather Products
4431 William Penn Highway
Murrysville, PA 15668

RE: The tariff classification of book covers and folders from China.

Dear Mr. Bernstein:

In your letter dated April 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The book covers and folders consist of a woven textile material covered on the outside surface by a noncellular vinyl material. The folders and book covers have pouches to hold papers and clear plastic pockets to hold items such as business cards.

The applicable subheading for the folders and book covers will be 6307.90.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles of textile material. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director