NY 851456

April 30, 1990

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 851456

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8301.40.6060

Mr. Ralph Trepanier
Aral Inovations
52 Cummings Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 021599

RE: The tariff classification of a video cassette recorder lock from Hungary.

Dear Mr. Trepanier:

In your letter dated April 7, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The video safe lock is a rectangular shaped, plastic and metal device, designed to prevent the use of a VCR. The metal portion is a tumbler lock and the plastic components comprise the casing and bolt portion. The video safe lock is designed to be placed into the tape opening of a front loading (VHS) VCR. Once properly placed and locked with a key, the video safe lock will prevent use by an unauthorized person. Two keys are included with the video safe lock.

The applicable subheading for the video safe lock will be 8301.40.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for locks of base metal other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director