NY 851432

April 24, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851432

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Mr. Samuel Pontieri
K & M Custom Brokers, Inc.
342 Westminster Ave.
P.O. Box 847
Elizabeth, N.J. 07207-0847

RE: The tariff classification of toy textile weaving loops from Canada.

Dear Mr. Pontieri:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 10, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Dri Mark Products Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, known as "Play Knits", are textile loops of various colors that will be used to weave potholders, belts, bracelets or headbands. The loops can be used on a loom or woven on a hand.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 9503.90.6000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director