NY 851413

May 02,1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 851413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.0040

Ms. Julie White
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1321 2nd Ave.
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated April 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 702, is a woman's lined waist-length jacket. The shell of the jacket is constructed of a woven 100% quilted silk fabric sewn to a non-woven batting.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by six button closures. The garment's collar and cuffs are composed of a ribbed-knit cotton fabric.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woman's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials, of silk, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director