NY 851381

MAY 08 1990

CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 851381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.60.2025

Mr. Frank Asta
Rue Forwarding Company
45 John St.
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of woven polyester fabric from Korea.

Dear Mr. Asta:

In your letter dated April 10, 1990, on behalf of your client Broadway Export Trading Co. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 100% non-texturized filament polyester. The fabric is dyed a single uniform color and weighs less than 170 g/m2.

The applicable subheading for the polyester fabric will be 5407.60.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabric of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of non-textured polyester filaments, other, dyed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2, flat fabrics. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The polyester fabric falls within textile category designation 619. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director