NY 851376

April 18, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:359 851376

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3025; 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3055

Mr. Richard Wortman
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman 12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of girls' apparel from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Wortman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 10, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Mamiye Brothers, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles E60001 and B60001, are girls' knit garments. Style
E60001 is a 100 percent acrylic knit sweater. There are 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has long sleeves, and ribbing at the neck, sleeve cuffs and bottom. Style B60001 is a 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit turtleneck pullover. There are more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has long sleeves, a rib turtleneck, ribbing at the sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style E60001 and B60002 will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 6x and 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY CATEGORY
ITEM SUBHEADING RATE
style E60001 6110.30.3025 34.2% 646
style B60001, if chief weight cotton 6110.20.2075 20.7% 339
style B60001, if chief weight synthetic 6110.30.3055 34.2% 639

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Style B60001 is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile agreements. Style
E60001 is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : Style B60001 is eligible for the CBI Special Access Program. Style E60001 is not currently eligible for the CBI Special Access Program.

The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director