United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 2. A man's textile ballet slipper. The shoe is of the slip-on type with a textile cotton (satin) upper, and a separately applied, stitched-on leather outer sole.

Our examination reveals that there are no rubber or plastic components present in these slippers.

We note that you have indicated that the unit cost of all three samples is $9.00 per pair.

We also note that the submitted samples are not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, these slippers will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the slippers would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit".

We are returning the samples as you requested.