NY 851303

May 14, 1990

CLA-2-68:S:N:N3G:226 851303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Edward B. Ackerman, Esq.
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors at Law
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a bird figurine from Korea.

Dear Mr. Ackerman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 9, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : MBI, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a bird figurine, known as the "Hazy Ascent," which is a representation of a bird with extended wings, noted to be perched on a piece of driftwood protruding from the water. An analysis by our Customs laboratory indicates the instant merchandise to be composed of calcium carbonate in a binder of plastics.

HTS PROVISION : Articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other

HTS SUBHEADING : 6810.99.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director