NY 851288

April 24, 1990

CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 851288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000

Mr. W. C. McGehee
House of Lloyd, Inc.
11901 Grandview Road
Grandview, MO 64030

RE: The tariff classification of a curio wall rack from Taiwan

Dear Mr. McGehee:

In your letter dated April 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on your Blue Trim Curio, a sample of which was submitted. It is a wall rack measuring approximately 22 inches high by 13 inches wide by 4 inches deep. It is composed of seven differently sized open storage compartments. It is made of wood with blue paint on the front trim.

The applicable subheading for the curio wall rack will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director