NY 851280

May 8, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:353 851280

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.0035

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
39 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a funnel from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated April 4, 1990, on behalf of Aris- Isotoner Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. The item is ladies' headwear known as a "funnel". Style number 1682 is a knit 100% acrylic headwear item. The "funnel" is a knit tubular headgear item which is designed to be worn around the neck and or the head. It features, at the top end, a thick rib-knit collar, which is intended to be worn around the face. The remainder of the funnel covers the back of the head and the wearer's neck.

The applicable subheading for the "funnel" be 6117.80.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing- accessories: Other accessories, of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 15.5% ad valorem.

The "funnel" falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director