NY 851268

May 18 1990

CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:351 851268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5503.20.0000

Ms. Dora L. Boyles
International Forwarders, Inc.
1122 Morrison Drive
P.O. Box 550
Charleston, S.C. 29402-0550

RE: The tariff classification of polyester staple fibers from Korea.

Dear Ms. Boyles:

In your letter dated April 3, 1990, on behalf of Scheuer International Trading Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of polyester staple fibers. In your letter, you indicated that the factory in Korea regards the fibers as waste grade. However, the fibers were analyzed by our New York Laboratory and found to be crimped, cut polyester fibers.

The applicable subheading for the polyester fibers will be 5503.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning, of polyesters. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director