NY 851242

APR 27 1990

CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 851242

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099

Mr. Randy Neale
Nissin Customs Service, Inc.
1111 Watsoncenter Road, Unit D
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of a food additive from Japan.

Dear Mr. Neale:

In your letter dated February 8, 1990, on behalf of G. Shimizu & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Additional information was submitted with your client's letter of March 13, 1990. The product, "KS-42" is described as a white powder composed of wheat starch, calcium carbonate, potassium carbonate, and trisodium phosphate. The product is use to enhance elasticity in minced fish preparations such as surimi and kamaboko. KS-42 will be imported in polyethylene bags containing 44 pounds, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the KS-42 will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other... other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director