NY 851144

April 23, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 851144

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0030

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Martine Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of the eye shade from China.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated April 3, 1990, on behalf of T Q Tradex, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample was submitted. The article is a eye shade made of rayon. The eye shade is worn to prevent the light from entering the eyes so that sleep can be induced.

The applicable subheading for the eye shade will be 6217.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The eye shade falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and export license.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director