NY 851132

April 25 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 851132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050

Mr. Thomas W. Baker
British Khaki
214 West 39th Street
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a banner from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Baker:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 3, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a banner composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a symbol of two elephants and the words "British Khaki by Robert
Lighton" embroidered on one side.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9050

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director