NY 851110

Apr 13, 1990

CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 851110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.3010

Mr. W. C. McGehee, Traffic Manager
House of Lloyd, Inc.
11901 Grandview Road
Grandview, MO. 64030

RE: The tariff classification of a wicker wall shelf from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. McGeHee:

In your letter dated March 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture is a white wicker wall shelf, style model #270410. It consists of a rattan frame with plywood shelf surfaces and is designed to be hung on the wall or to be placed on the top of the counter. The side and back is covered with wicker which is the component that gives the shelf its essential character. It is intended for use as a bathroom accessory. The dimensions are approximately 17" H x 17" L x 6-1/2" W.

The applicable subheading for the wicker wall shelf will be 9403.80.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: of rattan: household. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director