NY 851106

MAY 03 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 851106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.4000

Dr. Bernd Hupe
Kali-Chemie Corporation
41 West Putman Avenue
Greenwich, CT 06830

RE: The tariff classification of three chemicals from West Germany and Austria.

Dear Dr. Hupe:

In your letter dated March 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the N-(Benzyloxycarbonyl)-L- alanine (CAS #1142-20-7), the N-(Benzyloxycarbonyl)-L-serine (CAS#1145-80-8), and the N-(Benzyloxycarbonyl)-O-(tert butyl)-L- serine (CAS#1676-75-1) will be 2924.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: products described in additional U.S. Note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director