NY 851094

APR 12 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 851094

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One World Trade Center, Suite 1459
New York, N.Y. 10048-0198

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven nylon pullover, style 0031/302, from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated March 29, 1990, on behalf of Van Baalen Pacific Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This garment is pieced together from panels of various fabrics. One of the fabrics is crinkled nylon. The other is nylon sheeting, which appears to be coated on the inner surface with a plastics substance.

Other characteristics of this loose-fitting garment include a partial-front, buttoned opening, two pockets at the front below the waist, and short sleeves. Rib-knitted portions consist of the collar, waistband, and sleeve bands.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other anoraks..., windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director