NY 851082

APR 05 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 851082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.8000

Mr. Alexander Diamond
Diamond Communications Incorporated
1812 Rambling Ridge Lane #102
Baltimore, Maryland 21209

RE: The tariff classification of a Hebrew/English language electronic dictionary from Israel.

Dear Mr. Diamond:

In your letter dated March 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a Hebrew/English language electronic dictionary which has the commercial designation of DIGI-WORD. This device incorporates a base for placing it on a desk or table, and will be used in the United States by students, scholars, new immigrants, Jewish, and other religious and educational institutions where the Hebrew language is studied.

This DIGI-WORD is a 6-inch by 3 1/2-inch by 3/4-inch electronic dictionary which incorporates a 2-line, 16-character display screen, a standard typewriter keyboard, separate function keys, and includes an earphone. Its power source is 4 x 1.2-volt rechargeable nicad batteries, with a 9-volt adapter. The DIGI- WORD electronic dictionary has a memory capacity for 80,000- entries for both languages, and is basically an electronic translating dictionary which stores data, and retrieves such data by commands given it via the keyboard.

The applicable subheading for the Hebrew/English language electronic dictionary will be 8472.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office machines. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8472.90.8000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director