NY 851072

April 9, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 851072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.2050

Mr. Barry Powell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz and Silverman 707 Wilshire Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of boys' apparel from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Powell:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 30, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Goldenwood International, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 20984, is a boy's, 100 percent cotton denim shortall with an attached pocket. The garment has a high rise bib front and rear, adjustable, self-fabric shoulder straps, a zipper fly front, a pocket at the chest, and two pockets at the waist. A pocket with a zipper closure is attached to the waist by two fabric loops. The item will be imported in toddler boys' sizes 2T to 4T.

HTS PROVISION : Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, boys', sizes 2-7, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6203.42.2050

RATE OF DUTY : 11 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 237

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire