NY 851065

APR 24 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 851065

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.90.8000

Mr. A.K. McClellan
UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
1930 Bishop Lane, Suite 200
Louisville, KY 40218

RE: The tariff classification of diamond knives for microtomes from Switzerland.

Dear Mr. McClellan:

In your letter dated April 5, 1990 on behalf of Diatome U.S. of Fort Washington, Pennsylvania you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Diatome diamond knives are used for ultra-thin sectioning and will fit any conventional ultra-microtome. The diamond is fastened into a metal sleeve, then carefully aligned and securely fastened in position with a set screw in the boat (the holder). The entire assembly is cemented in position to seal the edges. Other Diatome knives include the Diatome Semi, for cutting semi-thin sections (can't be used for ultra-thin), the Diatome Cryo-dry for dry cutting at low temperatures, the Diatome Cryo-wet for wet cutting and the histo Diatome for light microscopy. All models are used in microtomes.

The applicable subheading for the Diatome diamond knives will be 9027.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for microtomes. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director