NY 851057

May 2, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851057

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2060

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow, Zerwekh & Co.
1241 Watson Center Rd.
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated April 3, 1990, on behalf of your client, Hub Distributing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number J8040-5, is a woman's hip-length jacket which is cut and sewn from 100% cotton denim fabric. The garment features long, raglan sleeves with hemmed edges; a full frontal opening secured by one metal button; a notched collar, which is overlaid with contrast-colored woven fabric containing eyelet embroidery; lapels; shoulder pads; two front pleats; and a straight bottom edge. The garment also features a belt segment which is constructed from two pieces of fabric, each measuring approximately one foot in length by one- and-one-half inches in width. Each piece is permanently attached to the front of the garment and is also overlaid with the identical fabric used to overlay the collar. Each piece passes through a belt loop located on the back, whereupon the two buttonholes found on one of the pieces are joined to the two metal buttons located on the other piece. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director