NY 851055

APR 30 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 851055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.0040

Mr. J. F. Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated March 21, 1990, received in this office on April 4, 1990, on behalf of B. B. Dakota, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 28532 is a mid-thigh length woman's jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven 100% silk outershell, a 100% acetate lining and a polyester filler.

The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. There is an overlapping flap secured by four self fabric buttoned tabs that covers the zipper area. The garment features two front pockets with elastic gathering located below the waist, a drawstring tightening at the waist and buttoned sleeve cuffs.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials, of silk, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director