NY 851030

April 24, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad St.
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a lacing card toy from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Shira:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 29, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : TCA Group Incorporated

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, item # 19050, known as the "Tumbleweed Tot Wood Pals
Lacing Card", has the basic shape and composition of a one dimensional teddy bear. In the torso and head of the bear are holes for lacing the included wooden shirt, shorts, shoes and hat onto the bear. The lacing thread is included in the retail package with the toy.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director