NY 851019

April 9, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:3G:341 851019

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030

Ms. Kim Williams-Brinck
Expeditors International
19119 16th Avenue South
P.O. Box 69620
Seattle, WA 98168

RE: The tariff classification of an executive organizer overnight/business case from Korea.

Dear Ms. Williams-Brinck:

In your letter dated March 18, 1990, on behalf of Skyway Luggage, Seattle, WA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 4517, is an executive organizer overnight/business case measuring 17 inches by 12 inches by 6 inches. The outer surface of the bag is composed of genuine leather, polyurethane imitation leather and nylon panels. Each component consists of approximately 371 square inches of leather, 212 square inches of polyurethane and 176 square inches of nylon fabric.

Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the executive organizer overnight/business case will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director