NY 851011

April 17 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 851011, 851012 and 851032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a box, hanger and a parasol from China.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letters dated March 23, 1990, on behalf of Best Products Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. Box, Model# FG0438/FG0239
2. Hanger, Model# FG0445
3. Parasol, Model# FG0445/WSM606915

The box is oval shaped and constructed of cardboard covered with moire fabric and measures approximately 2 inches tall, 1 3/4 inches deep and 3 3/4 inches wide. The box comes with a lid which is covered with the same fabric with a sponge padding. Attached around the lid's top is a textile cord. A textile ribbon flower with lace bow is attached to the top of the lid.

The hanger is composed of a wooden frame padded with polyester wadding and then covered with a man-made woven fabric. It has a metal hook with a vinyl covering. The hanger also has a removable woven textile bow.

The parasol is constructed of a woven satin fabric with lace trimming. It is stuffed with polyester filling and a small portion of potpourri. The article measures approximately 8 3/4 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the box, hanger and parasol will be 6307.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles ...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director