NY 850996

April 10, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 850996

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Laura M. Denny
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies evening handbag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Denny:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 30, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Style number S-87/278 is a ladies evening bag with outer surface of nylon textile material.

HTS PROVISION : Handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps...with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.22.8050.

RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem.

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire