NY 850993

April 24, 1990

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-850993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Ms. Becky Green
M-B Sales
915 Harger Rd., Suite 200
Oak Brook, Il. 60521

RE: The tariff classification of partial animal figures, molded into air vehicles from China.

Dear Ms. Green:

In your letter dated March 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Submitted with your request was an unpainted sample of an article known as "Baloo in a Bi-Plane". The article is composed of a small, rotation molded, PVC airplane with a figure, known as "Baloo" molded into the front. The molded figure only reflects the upper chest and head of the animal. In your letter you state that a similar figure, known as "Wildcat in a Blimp" will also be imported. This article will be of the same constructional design as the supplied sample.

The applicable subheading for the two vehicles and partial figures, will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director