NY 850962

April 12 1990

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 850962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050

Mr. Paul A. Cincinello
CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 646
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of absorbent drapes from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cincinello:

In your letter dated March 23, 1990, on behalf of Ulti-Med International, Inc., Glendale, Heights, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are absorbent drapes composed of several layers of cotton gauze fabric and measure approximately 27 1/4" x 15 1/2". One of the article contains a barium strip sewn into one corner. The articles are used in hospitals for doctors to place instruments on or clean their hands.

It is noted that the articles will be repacked in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the absorbent drapes will be 6307.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles ...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director