NY 850925

MAY 16 1990

CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 850925

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3301.13.0000

Mr. L. L. Barnhart
Hercules Incorporated
Hercules Plaza
Wilmington, DE 19894

RE: The tariff classification of Lemon Essential Oil and Apple Aroma from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Barnhart:

In your letter dated March 27, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the lemon essential oil will be 3301.13.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for essential oils of citrus fruit: of lemon. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under 3301.13.0000, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The question of classification for the apple aroma is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director