NY 850919

APR 19 1990

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 850919

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6913.10.5000; 9505.10.5000

Ms. Cindy Drozdowski
Action Industries, Inc.
Allegheny Industrial Park
Cheswick, Pennsylvania 15024

RE: The tariff classification of ornamental ceramic articles from China.

Dear Ms. Drozdowski:

In your letter dated March 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of the articles at issue, item 23007 and item 22979, were submitted with your request. Item 23007, described as a candle house, is made of porcelain and depicts a house at winter time. There is a place within the house for a candle which, if lit, would illuminate the inside of the house.

Item 22979, described as a Santa votive, is made of porcelain and depicts Santa Claus. The figurine measures 7 inches in height and has a place within Santa for a candle which, if lit, would illuminate the inside of the figurine.

The applicable subheading for item 23007 will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item 22979 will be 9505.10.5000, HTS, which provides for other Christmas articles. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director