NY 850879

June 28,1990

CLA-2-62:N:N3H:354 850879

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0025

Mr. William P. Gandee
Kintetsu Intermodal (U.S.A) Inc.
9202 W. Royal Lane
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of disposable underwear from China.

Dear Mr. Gandee:

In your letter dated March 9, 1990, on behalf of Insyst, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted sample is disposable underpants from China. You state that this garment might be of woven paper fiber, however, you were not sure. The sample was sent to the Customs' laboratory and was found to be wholly of non woven olefin (exclusive of the elastic band). You indicated that this item will be purchased in hotels, airport and convenience stores and that it is used as disposable underwear.

The applicable subheading for the disposable underwear will be 6208.92.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers... disposable briefs and panties designed for one-time use. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director