NY 850815

APR 09 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 850815

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.4500

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Hippuric acid, CAS # 495-69-2, also known as N-Benzoylglycine from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Hippuric acid, CAS # 495- 69-2, also known as N-Benzoylglycine will be 2924.29.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director