NY 850798

April 9, 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Miss Jill C. Bugbee
K & M Associates L.P.
425 Dexter Street
Providence, Rhode Island 02940-9567

RE: The tariff classification of "Say It" beads from Hong Kong or Taiwan.

Dear Miss Bugbee:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 20, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF A "Say It" alphabet bracelet, consisting of 40 MERCHANDISE : loose white plastic beads marked with the letters of the alphabet, 36 loose spacer beads in various colors and an 11 1/2" length of elastic thread, in cellophane/paperboard packaging.

HTS PROVISION : Other articles of plastic...other: beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set...other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3926.90.3500

RATE OF DUTY : 6.6% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director