NY 850786

APR 06 1990

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 850786

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of organizers (style 833A-SL) from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated March 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. Described as a split-leather personal organizer (style 833A-SL), it is a looseleaf book consisting of a metal six-ring binder mechanism, complete with pages, permanently mounted inside a leather cover. The book measures about 4 x 13 x 19 cm and has a strap/snap closure.

The voluminous paper inserts which constitute the pages of the book are split up into various sections by means of tabbed paperboard dividers. Each section consists of blank pages which are lined and captioned for particular kinds of written entries: yearly and weekly schedules (engagement calendars), meeting notes, telephone/address listings, personal profiles, and things to do.

The book also contains a printed four-year calendar page and a plastic, three-pocket card-holder page. In addition, there is a hole-punched memo pad which can either be mounted in the binder mechanism or held in a pocket on the inside of the back cover. The inside of the front cover incorporates several empty storage pockets.

The applicable subheading for the style 833A-SL organizer will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles similar to registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads and diaries. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director