NY 850737

April 9, 1990

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 850737

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030

Ms. Amy Sutz
H.I.T. Industries, Ltd.
19 West 34th Street - Suite 304
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of attache cases and briefcases from China.

Dear Ms. Sutz:

In your letter dated March 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have requested a binding ruling on attache cases and briefcases having an outer surface of composition leather material which is coated with a plastics material of 1-2/1000ths of an inch in thickness.

The applicable subheading for the attache cases and briefcases will be 4202.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers...with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director