NY 850683

April 11, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:355 850683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woven shirt for men from Taiwan or Indonesia

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated March 20, 1990 on behalf of your client, Roytex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style #21303, is a pullover shirt for men consisting of knit and woven panels composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The sample has short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit collar and a rib knit waistband, a three button partial front opening and a chest pocket. The knit portion of the garment consists of the upper panel of the garment and the upper portion of the sleeves; the woven portion forms the rest of the garment. The woven fabric forms the major portion of the garment.

As you requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven shirts of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.9 cents per kilogram plus 27.5% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director