NY 850677

April 18, 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 850677

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.20.0000; 8481.80.5090; 8424.90.9080; 3917.32.0050

Mr. Michael G. Davis
William H. Masson, Inc.
11 E. Mount Royal Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of a hand-operated pump unit and various attachments from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated March 19, 1990, on behalf of your client, Ames Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five plastic items with your inquiry; a hand- operated air pump, a hand-operated nozzle (shut-off valve), a tubular wand attachment for the nozzle, a siphon tube, and a fixed-orifice spray nozzle head. All of these components are ultimately assembled in the United States to form the operating member of a portable insecticide sprayer. The main domestic element added is a heavy plastic container into which the siphon tube and pump are inserted. The shut-off valve, wand, and nozzle head are ultimately assembled together and attach to the sprayer container by means of a flexible rubber hose (not part of importation).

In your letter you requested the classification of each part if individually imported, as well as all of the parts imported assembled together. As to the second part of this request, only the valve, wand and nozzle can be imported assembled. The pump and siphon tube do not connect directly to the other components.

The applicable subheading for the air pump component will be 8414.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for air or vacuum pumps, hand-operated. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shut-off nozzle will be 8481.80.5090, HTS, which covers valves and similar appliances, which are hand- operated and made of other than brass, copper, iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The syphon tube will be classifiable under subheading 3917.32.0050, HTS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor...of plastics: other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings...other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The tubular wand attachment for the nozzle and the fixed-orifice spray nozzle head will be classifiable under subheading 8424.90.9080, HTS, which provides for mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders...parts thereof...other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The shut-off nozzle, tubular wand attachment, and the fixed-orifice spray nozzle head will be classifiable under subheading 8481.80.5090, HTS, which provides for valves and similar appliances, which are hand-operated and made of other than brass, copper, iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director