NY 850547

Mar 21 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 850547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000

Mr. Tony Borowiecki
Mohawk Customs And Shipping Corp.
P.O. Box 4839
Syracuse, New York 13221-4839

RE: The tariff classification of a forged steel center pole for a disk drive from Canada

Dear Mr. Borowiecki:

In your letter dated March 9, 1990, on behalf of Burns Cold Forge Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a forged steel center pole that is designed for use with a computer disk drive.

The center pole is further machined after importation to inscribe fine grooves in its exterior surface around the circumference. Magnetic dish media are attached to the outer circumference, and then the whole assembly is driven by a shaft down the middle. The weight of the spindle and its construction help isolate the magnetic media from speed variances that are possible due to slight voltage fluctuations in the drive motor or other environmental causes. The center pole is approximately 2.25 inches in diameter, and three inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the center pole will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director