NY 850528

March 27, 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3G:344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.6000

Mr. Robert L. Kahn
22 Hattie Court
Middletown, NJ 07748

RE: The tariff classification of bone carvings from the Soviet Union.

Dear Mr. Kahn:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 11, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Bone carvings, hand-carved.

HTS PROVISION : Articles of bone, horn, hoof, whalebone, quill or any combination thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9601.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 25% ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director