NY 850483

April 9, 1990

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 850483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.2000

Mr. Scott Proudfoot
Corning Inc.
Corporate Transportation & Distribution
Corning, NY 14831

RE: The tariff classification of a glass counter top from France.

Dear Mr. Proudfoot:

In your letter dated March 15,1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a glass counter top which will be manufactured specifically for assembly into electric ranges. The product is made of pyro-ceramic glass and is pre-cut to specific product manufacturing specifications. The item is being returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the glass counter top will be 8516.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of cooking stoves, ranges and ovens. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director