NY 850479

April 6, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:I 359 850479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010; 6110.30.3055

Mr. Michael Riley
May Merchandising Company
1120 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Singapore.

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your letter dated March 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 1505 is a woman's oversized pullover constructed from a 65% polyester, 35% cotton, finely knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Three ornamental bows are sewn along the neckline. The garment features the following:
a) short, hemmed sleeves b) a V-neckline c) a hemmed bottom

Style No. 1506 is a woman's oversized shirt constructed from a 65% polyester, 35% cotton, finely knit fabric that has more than 10 stitches per centimeters in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The garment features the following:
a) a rib knit collar c) a partial opening b) short sleeves d) a 4 button placket e) 2 side slits at the bottom

Your samples are being returned as requested.

Your correspondence regarding the purpose of these garments was received and discussed by this office. However, the applicable subheading for style 1505 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 1506 will be 6106.20.2010, which provides for women's shirts, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.6% ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director