NY 850448

APR 05 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:240 850448

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.1000

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, N.J. 08543-5266

RE: The tariff classification of Anti-UVD from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated March 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Anti-UVD is a chemical mixture containing 2,4 dihydroxy benzophenone and ortho dichlorobenzene. The product is used as an additive to plastics or resins. The product serves as an ultra violet light absorber.

The applicable HTS subheading for Anti-UVD will be 3812.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director