NY 850395

April 9, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:I 359 850395

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. John Haedrich
Clearfreight Corporation
P.O. Box 92963
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Haedrich:

In your letter dated February 27, 1990, on behalf of Penny Lou of California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 27402, is a woman's pullover constructed from knit and woven fabric. The knit portion of the garment is made of a 100% cotton fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The knit portion includes short, dolmen sleeves with a rib knit finish; two outer panels on the back of the garment and two outer panels on the front of the garment; and the waist area which is partially of rib knit fabric. The woven portion of the garment is made of 100% cotton fabric and includes the middle panel on the back of the garment; the middle panel on the front. This latter panel features a round neckline, and a partial opening with a three snap closure.

Documents submitted with your correspondence indicate the following:

Knit/Woven
Surface Area 59% 41%
Weight 58% 42%
Value 54% 46%

The essential character is imparted by the knit portion of the garment. Consequently, the applicable subheading will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of this garment and the percentage breakouts that you submitted. If the verified information differs from that which is currently before this office, the HTS classification and the textile category may differ from the information indicated.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director