NY 850347

APR 06 1990

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 850347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Ms. Carol A. Garrity - Import Coordinator Garrett - Hewitt International, Inc.
901 No. Broadway - Suite 16
No. White Plains, NY 10603

RE: The tariff classification of a "Men's Travel Kit," style number MS- 890, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Garrity:

In your letter dated March 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import consists of a plastic drawstring pouch containing a razor, a loofah pad and a loofah back scrubber both with textile backing, a plastic soap case, a plastic lotion bottle, a plastic toothbrush holder, a foam sponge impregnated with shoe polish, and a wooden brush.

The applicable subheading for the travel set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director