NY 850234

APR 04, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 850234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.0065

Mr. Norman Katz
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a man's footwader from Hong Kong, Korea or China.

Dear Mr. Katz:

In your letter dated March 7, 1990, on behalf of Academy Broadway Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, is a man's chest-high stocking footwader.
The style number of the footwader when imported will be in the 6200 series. The garment is composed of 80% neoprene/20% nylon and is constructed of two layers of knit nylon with expanded neoprene between. The enclosed foot portion of the garment does not have a sole, is unsized and is manufactured of the same material as the rest of the footwader. Attached to the top of footwader there are plastic buckles for use with suspenders.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the footwader will be 6113.00.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other, overalls. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The footwader falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. Korea or China are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director