NY 850213

MAR 20 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-dichlorobenzyl chloride from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,4-dichlorobenzyl chloride (CAS# 94-99-5) will be 2903.69.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty on certain chemicals used to produce photographic color couplers is temporarily suspended under HTS 9902.29.01 subject to compliance with Customs Regulations 10.131 through 10.139.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director