NY 850206

Apr 02 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 850206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Ms. Sheila Cain
Traffic Manager
Ceterchem, Inc.
660 White Plains Road
Tarrytown, New York 10591

RE: The tariff classification of Glycosome from Switzerland.

Dear Ms. Cain:

In your letter dated March 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to The New York Customs Laboratory, this product is composed of lecithin, cholesterol and a nonbenzenoid nitrogenous compound. It is used in the manufacture of cosmetics.

The applicable subheading for Glycosome will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director