NY 850145

March 21, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 850145

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020

Ms. Mary V. Brackett
NCC Industries, Inc.
163 Main Street
Cortland, NY 13045

RE: The tariff classification of nylon brassieres from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Brackett:

In your letter dated March 1, 1990, you requested a classification ruling.

The first submitted sample, style 600, is a nylon brassiere of knit fabric. This brassiere features a front closure, an underwire, adjustable straps and has a knit raschel lace covering over the top half of the cup of the garment. The second sample, style 601, has the same features as style 600, with the exception of the underwire.

The applicable subheading for styles 600 and 601, will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other... of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

Styles 600 and 601 fall within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designed textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director